Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Simply Savoie uses and protects any information that you give me when you use this website.

This privacy policy explains how Simply Savoie collects and uses your personal information. In it we explain the types of information I collect, how I collect it, what I use it for. I also let you know what rights you have over your information.

I may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 24 May 2018.

What information might Simply Savoie collect about you?

I do my best to keep the information I collect about you to the minimum necessary.

The information I collect depends upon how you are interacting with me. For example, if you’re booking a holiday or tour with me I am likely to ask for more information than if you’re only contacting me for more information or browsing my website. I may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal information about you, which I have summarised in the box below.

  • Details about you: Your first and last name, title, gender, e-mail address, telephone number, date of birth, other travel preferences or dietary requirements.
  • Details about your booking with me: Details such as where you are flying from and to, your booking information (including anyone else on the booking), any onward travel details if relevant, meal preferences or requirements, any other relevant information so that I can provide you with the travel or other service you have arranged with me.
  • Your use of my systems and services: This includes how you use my website, social media pages e.g. Facebook, Twitter, Instagram.
  • Data about your health. Knowing your dietary requirements and any medical conditions you have will ensure that the trip is suitable for you and any necessary adjustments are made.

 

I try to limit any sensitive personal data I collect to the minimum possible.

How does Simply Savoie collection your information and why?

Depending upon your interactions with me, I might collect information in the following ways:

Direct Interactions: You may give me your identity, contact and financial data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone and email or otherwise, This includes personal data you provided when you:

  • book or enquire about a service via my website, any apps we use;
  • fill in part of the booking information on our site but do not complete the booking;
  • request more information, sign up to receive email updates, participate in any of our competitions, promotions (for example via any social media channels, email or my website), surveys or market research;
  • create an account on my website and enter information onto online forms;
  • provide me with information about an accident, illness or incident that occurred or some other feedback;
  • contact me via social media, post, email or messaging service.

Automated technologies or interactions

As you interact with my website, I may automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. Please see “How I use Cookies” for further details.

What I do with the information I gather:

Under data protection laws I am allowed to use personal information only if I have a proper reason to do so such as:

 

  • To fulfil a contract I have with you.
  • To improve my products and services.
  • When you consent to it. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting me.

Security

I am committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, I have put in place suitable physical, electronic and procedures to safeguard and secure the information I collect online.  The www.simplysavoie.com website uses https and the website is regularly updated to ensure any known security updates are applied in a timely manner.  All personal data is secure and is ONLY available to me and NO third parties.

How I use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

I use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps me analyse data about web page traffic and improve my website in order to tailor it to customer needs. I only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

Overall, cookies help me provide you with a better website, by enabling me to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives me access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with me.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

My website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave my site, you should note that I do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, I cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • if you have previously agreed to me using your personal information for marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or contacting me through the "Contact" link on this website. You can unsubscribe from my newsletter at any time by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link which will automatically remove your name and details from the mailing list.  My mailing list is strictly regulated by MailChimp.
  • I will NEVER sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless I have your express written permission or am required by law to do so.
  • You may request details of personal information which I hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be requested. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to: Mr Mark TENNENT, Le Villard, 73730, St Paul sur Isere, France.
  • If you believe that any information I am holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email me as soon as possible, at the above address. I will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

h2.cjk { font-family: "Droid Sans Fallback"; }h2.ctl { font-family: "FreeSans"; }p { margin-bottom: 0.25cm; line-height: 120%; }a:link {

Stay in touch with my newsletter!

Receive my, usually, monthly newsletter ... (privacy policy).

* indicates required
Email Format